Travel

Printer-friendly version
  1. Can we pay the travel expenses of those attending the conference?

    As a general rule, no, the government is prohibited from paying the travel expenses of those attending meetings.  31 U.S.C. § 1345.  However, if an individual is providing a direct service to the Government, for example, speaking at the event, he may be put on invitational travel orders, pursuant to 5 U.S.C.§ 5703.

  2. Can we rent a vehicle to transport conference attendees between sites?

    Appropriated funds may not be used to cover transportation expenses of meeting attendees, including local transportation.  31 U.S.C. § 1345.  However, if the contractor determines that the provision of transportation for conference attendees would be a personal convenience, the contractor may provide transportation and include the cost in the attendees’ personal convenience fee

  3. Can we pay for the travel expenses of the speakers we invite to participate in the conference?

    Yes, speakers provide a direct service to the government so they may be put on invitational travel orders pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5703.  See also Honoraria.